banniere4.jpg

CVC 6 : Programme

CVC 6 - Programme

SATURDAY 2 JUNE / SAMEDI 2 JUIN

9:00-9:15 COFFEE & REGISTRATION / CAFÉ & INSCRIPTION
9:15-9:30 Opening greetings / Mots de bienvenue : Michael Friesner & Charles Boberg
Heritage Languages and ethnicity / Langues familiales et ethnicité
Chair / Présidente : Shana Poplack
9:30-10:00 Natalia Lapinskaya & Naomi Nagy (U. Toronto)
“Cross-generational change in Heritage Russian phonology”
10:00-10:30 Matthew Pankhurst (U. Western Ontario)
“Rhotic lenition as a marker of a dominant character type in Henan Mandarin Chinese”
10:30-11:00 James Walker (York U.)
“Ethnolects at the intersection of variable phonological processes: (ING) and (NK) in Toronto English”
COFFEE BREAK / PAUSE CAFÉ   
Morphosyntactic variation / Variation morphosyntaxique
Chair / Président : Paul De Decker
11:30-12:00 Laura Kastronic (U. Ottawa)
“The WERE subjunctive in contemporary Canadian English”
12:00-12:30 Joseph Roy (U. Ottawa)
“Perfecting the perfect: Finding an accountable context”
12:30-2:00 LUNCH BREAK / PAUSE DÎNER 
Diachronic studies / Études diachroniques
Chair / Président : Gerard van Herk
2:00-2:30 Nicte Fuller Medina (U. Ottawa)
“Processing versus dialect specific grammars: Relativization in early African American English”
2:30-3:00 Louise Beaulieu (U. Moncton) & Wladyslaw Cichocki (U. New Brunswick)
“La trajectoire des conjonctions de subordination en français acadien
du Nord-Est du Nouveau-Brunswick : 1975- 1990”
3:00-3:30 Derek Denis (U. Toronto)
 “Reaching a little further back: Building a corpus of earlier Ontario English from oral histories”
3:30-4:00 COFFEE BREAK / PAUSE CAFÉ 
Identity and performance / Identité et performance
Chair / Président : James Walker
4:00-4:30 Evan Hazenberg (Memorial U. of Newfoundland)
 “Understanding identity: Beyond the gender binary”
4:30-5:00 Paul De Decker (Memorial U. of Newfoundland)
 “A Sociophonetic analysis of quoted voices”
5:00-6:30 WINE & CHEESE RECEPTION / RÉCEPTION VIN & FROMAGE
6:30 FREE TIME / TEMPS LIBRE

SUNDAY 3 JUNE / DIMANCHE 3 JUIN

9:00-9:30 COFFEE & REGISTRATION / CAFÉ & INSCRIPTION
Language contact / Contact des langues
Chair / Présidente : Naomi Nagy
9:30-10:00 Shana Poplack & Nathalie Dion (U. Ottawa)
“Lexical borrowing in historical perspective”
10:00-10:30 Rosalie Bourdages (U. du Québec à Montréal)
“L'adaptation des segments /r/ et /h/ dans les emprunts chez les médias québécois : une perspective sociolinguistique”
10:30-11:00 Yukiko Yoshizumi & Shana Poplack (U. Ottawa)
“Code-switches or borrowings? Lone English-origin nouns in Japanese”
11:00-11:30 COFFEE BREAK / PAUSE CAFÉ
Vowels in the Canadian West / Voyelles dans l’Ouest canadien
Chair / Président : John Esling
11:30-12:00 Fiona Campbell (McGill)
“Rural BC and the Canadian Shift”
12:00-12:30 Nicole Rosen & Crystal Skriver (U. Lethbridge)
“The short-a system in Southern Alberta English”
12:30 CLOSING WORDS / MOT DE CLÔTURE